Bernese News 2nd June 2019
Bernese Championship Show entries announced
Three Counties 2019; 67 exhibits giving 67 entries for breed specialist judge Cathy Connelly (Kossberne)
For comparison the entry at Three Counties 2018 was 53 entries with 16 absentees for all-rounder Frank Kane.
Border Union 2019; 40 exhibits giving 44 entries for all-rounder judge Bridgette Bodle.
For comparison the entry at Border Union 2018 was 58 entries with 7 absentees for all-rounder Irene McManus
Blackpool 2019; 38 exhibits giving 46 entries for all-rounder judge Arne Foss (Norway).
For comparison the entry at Blackpool 2018 was52 entries with 18 absentees for all-rounder Britt-Marie Young.
******
The June 2019 edition of the Kennel Club Journal is now available and includes this item pertaining to Bernese.
PERMISSION TO SHOW - MISCELLANEOUS OPERATIONS
Mrs CA & Mr C Jeffries
Esslinbern Gadaboot Grace
Dob 15/06/2018
Umbilical hernia
******
At Bath Championship Show 2019 held last weekend there was a change from the scheduled all-rounder judge Sue Hewart-Chambers so breed specialist Angela Haden (Cotshill) stepped forward to find find 51 entries with 8 absentees across 15 classes. CCs for Bernese were reinstated this year having not been on offer at this show for since 2012.
The Dog CC, his first, plus Best of Breed was awarded to Shandy Bridges' homebred Kernow Troubadour JW who is a 2 3/4 year old son of the USA import Deerpark Traveling Man V Kernow x Kernow Moon Song.
The Reserve Dog CC was won by Julie Baldwin's Czech import Ch Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark.. Now 5 1/2 years old, he was bred by Hana Chovancova and is sired by Ch Sennenhund Rossii Senator x Desert Rose From Christofland. Julie also took top honours with two of her homebred Guiness daughters - Fortonpark Lilly's Delight who won the Bitch CC, her second. Rising 4 years old she is x Ch Fortonpark Dutch Delight and 4 1/2 year old Fortonpark Designer Record won the Reserve Bitch CC and she is out of Fortonpark Dutch Design.
Nicky Cotton's Kernow Billy No Mates At Jukesbern won Best Puppy. Bred by Shandy Bridges this 11 month old male is sired by the Best of Breed winner x Kernow Lunar Moon.
Sue Flanagan's homebred Collansues Rosebud, who is rising 8 years old, was awarded Best Veteran. She is sired by Ch Collansues Snow Patrol x Collansues Cream Cookie.
This was another Show offering a Best Special Beginner award and this was won by Katarzyna Mrozowska's Lawenda Przyniose Ci Szczescie who is a 7 1/2 month old Polish import bred by Grazina Murawska and sired by Splendid Three Color Zhean Gabin x Libera Van St-Niklas. Congratulations.
CLASS RESULTS
Minor Puppy Dog (2 entries)
1st Bridges' Kernow Easy Rider
2nd Larkin & Hobson's Rodiveco Sagacity
Puppy Dog (2 entries)
1st Cotton's Kernow Billy No Mates at Jukesbern
2nd Akehurst's Kernow Loving Pledge
Junior Dog (3 entries, 1 absentee)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troublue
2nd Akehurst's Kernow Loving Pledge
Post Graduate Dog (4, 1)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Magical Spell
2nd Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern Vagabond
3rd King & Bramble's Shirdees Leathal Weapon
Limit Dog (4)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troubadour JW
2nd Wort's Bernfawr In Demand At Glorybern
3rd Vaychkus & Vaickus' Flintas Kalnu Suo At Bernaroso ShCM (Imp Lt)
Res Akehurst's Jesterbrock Alpine Storm
Open Dog (4, 1)
1st Baldwin's Ch Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
2nd Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern Ridin' High
Veteran Dog No entries
Special beginners Dog or Bitch (2)
1st Mrozowska's Lawenda Przyniose Ci Szczescie (Imp Pol)
2nd Akehurst's Jesterbrock Alpine Storm
Minor Puppy Bitch (1)
1st Mrozowska's Lawenda Przyniose Ci Szczescie (Imp Pol)
Puppy Bitch (4, 1)
1st Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern What A Mischief
2nd Beet's Tamarbern Dreaming Spires of Wilobazmajic
3rd Kluge's Megan Stroz Zagrody (Imp Pol)
Junior Bitch (7, 1)
1st Bridges' Kernow Rock Legacy
2nd Sutton & Devenport's Nelstephbern Dior Foreva
3rd Hundley's Jesterbrock Apus at Calizley
Res Miles' Jaybiem Alia Iacta Est
VHC Williams' Tinland Pink Sapphire
Post Graduate Bitch (2)
1st Bird & Head's Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW
2nd Oakaby's Iscabern Daffadowndilly
Limit Bitch (11, 3)
1st Baldwin's Fortonpark Designer Record
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Precious Rock
3rd Trevett's Felicia Z Gorzyckiej Zagrody With Vellbern (Imp Pol)
Res Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern Upto Mischief
VHC Sayer's Tickbern Takin Liberties At Takodabern
Open Bitch (4)
1st Baldwin's Fortonpark Lilly's Delight
2nd Goodyear's Ch Harvestbank Fields Of Gold JW ShCM
3rd Sutton's Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW Sh.CM
Res Miles' Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem
Veteran Bitch (1)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Rosebud
Judge - Angela Haden (Cotshill)
******
At Southern Counties Championship Show 2019 held yesterday at the Newbury Showground, Thatcham, breed specialist judge Regula Burgi from Switzerland had attracted 82 entries with 21 absentees across 11 classes. From reports received I understand that several awards were withheld and a few dogs were dismissed from the ring
For comparison the entry at Southern Counties 2018 was 56 entries with 5 absentees for breed specialist judge Julie Baldwin (Fortonpark)
Winning the Dog CC, his 54th plus Best of Breed was Carole Hartley-Mair's Ch Meadowpark High Class and the Reserve CC was awarded to Sandy Rothery's Ch Glamrock Graffiti Artist ShCM. He is a homebred dog rising 5 years old and sired by Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM x Glamrock Midnight Raver.
In Bitches it was a first CC for Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW, a 2 3/4 year old bred by Karen Bird and jointly owned by Karen and Heather Head and sired by Ch Kernow Rock Star x Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern JW. Karen also collected the Best Puppy award with her homebred Cullumbern Milano who is 6 months old and a son of the Bitch CC winner and sired by Kernow Troubadour.
The Reserve Bitch CC was won by Trevor & Joanne Sutton's homebred Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCm who is 6 years old and sired by Tickbern Over The Moon x Sennensson Nina Ricci At Bernsteph.
There was also a Best Junior award at this show and that was won by Shandy Bridges' homebred Kernow Troublue who is 17 months old, has the same sire as the Best Puppy winner and out of Kernow All My Loving. Congratulations.
CLASS RESULTS
Puppy Dog (5 entries, 2 absentees)
1st Bird's Cullumbern Milano
2nd Bridges' Kernow Easy Rider
3rd King, Green & Dedman's Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald TAF (Imp Nld)
Junior Dog (5, 2)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troublue
2nd Miles' Jaybiem Modus Operandii
3rd Cotton's Kernow Billy No Mates At Jukesbern
Post Graduate Dog (12, 3)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troubadour
2nd King & Green's Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
3rd Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern Vagabond
Res Galen-Bosping's Kernow Something Buzzy At Celticbern's
VHC King & Bramble's Shirdees Leathal Weapon
Limit Dog (6, 4)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 4
1st Walton's Enchambray Waterloo
2nd Rumble's Harvestbank In Dreams
Open Dog (7)
1st Hartley-Mair's Ch Meadowpark High Class
2nd Rothery's Ch Glamrock Graffiti Artist ShCM
3rd Ch Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
Res Green's Ch Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella (Imp Can)
Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog or Bitch (2)
1st Withheld
3rd Austen's Collansues Excalibur
Puppy Bitch (8, 3)
1st Wright & Kirk's Objet D Art Du Hameau De Baika Avec Roesilbern (Imp Fra)
2nd Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
3rd King & Green's Olivia Vom Durrbachlerf Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
Junior Bitch (11, 2)
1st Bridges' Kernow Rock Legacy
2nd Galen Bisping's Jaybiem Magnolia At Celticberns
3rd Sutton & Davenport's Nelstephbern Dior Forever
Res Williams' Tinland Pink Sapphire
VHC Miles' Jaybiem Alia Iacta Es
Post Graduate Bitch (10, 2)
1st Bird & Head's Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead
2nd Price's Kyleburn Night Umbrette At Silvretta
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Precious Rock
Res Harris' Meadowpark Dancin' On My Own
VHC Baldwin's Fortonpark Sez I'm Classy
Limit Bitch (9, 2)
1st King & Bramble's Shirdees Miss Congeniality
2nd Sayer's Tickbern Takin Liberties At Takodabern
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Magical Potion
Res Baldwin's Fortonpark Designer Record
Open Bitch (7, 1)
1st Sutton's Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
2nd Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Touch Of Class
3rd Goodyear's Ch harvestbank Fields Of Gold JW ShCM
Res Withheld
VHC Withheld
Judge - Regula Burgi (Switzerland)
******
HUGE CONGRATULATIONS to Carole Hartley-Mair as at Southern Counties Championship Show 2019 history was made with her Ch Meadowpark High Class becoming the new UK Bernese Mountain Dog Breed Record holder. 'Milo' has had a meteoric show career beyong our breed rings, totting up numerous successes in the Group rings that no other UK bred or resident Bernese has ever achieved.
Ch Meadowpark High Class
Born; 14th January 2015
Breeders; Carole Hartley-Mair and the late Bernice Mair
Sire; Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Dam; Meadowpark Northern Blend
'Milo's' notable achievements include (apologies if I've omitted any!)
1st Reserve CC (22nd August) WKC 2015
1st CC (16th January) Manchester 2016
54th CC (1st June 2019) Southern Counties
54 CCs + 52 Best of Breeds
8 Reserve CCs
GENERAL OR GROUP(S) CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS
1 Puppy Group 2
1 Junior Group 2
1 Champion Stakes
3 Best in Show
2 Reserve Best in Show
12 x Group 1
4 x Group 2
3 x Group 3
4 x Group 4
Puppy Group 2 WKC 2015
Group 1 Working & Pastoral Breeds Wales 2016 + Best in Show
Group 3 Border Union 2016
Junior Group 2 Blackpool 2016
Group 3 National Working & Pastoral Breeds 2016
Group 2 Leeds 2016
Group 4 Paignton 2016
Group 3 Richmond 2016
Group 2 South Wales 2016
Group 2 Working & Pastoral Breeds Wales 2017
Group 1, Champion Stakes Three Counties 2017 + Best in Show
Group 1 Leeds 2017
Group 4 Bournemouth 2017
Group 1 SKC (May) 2017
Group 4 Richmond 2017
Group 1 South Wales 2017 + Reserve Best in Show
Group 1 Midland Counties 2017
Group 1 LKA 2017
Group 1 Working & Pastoral Breeds Wales 2018 + Best in Show
Group 1 Birmingham National 2018
Group 1 SKC (May) 2018
Group 4 Three Counties 2018
Group 1 Working & Pastoral Breeds Scotland 2018 + Reserve Best in Show
Group 2 LKA 2018
Group 1 Birmingham National 2019
Jude Simonds
bernerinfo@aol.com