Bernese News 29th June 2019
At Windsor Championship Show 2019 held in searing heat yesterday all-rounder judge Robin Newhouse had attracted 69 entries with 23 absentees across 16 classes.
For comparison the entry at last year's show was 69 entries with 22 absentees for breed specialist judge Tom Kelly (Belhof).
Photos courtesy of Julie Ann Wright - thanks very much!
Above - Dog CC and Best of Breed winner
The Dog CC, his first plus Best of Breed went to Olga Vaychkus and Arunas Vaickus'
Lithuanian import Flintas Kalnu Suo At Bernaroso ShCM. Nearing 6 years old, he is sired by Margarita Nigra Lord Lancelot x Mona Svelnumas and bred by Irmantas Tamauskas.
The Reserve Dog CC was awarded to Rebecca King & Jackie Green's Netherlands import Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella JW. Bred by Marieke De Wold and rising three years old, he is sired by Int, Multi Ch Gorgeous Mc-Gregor Vom Rummelsbach x Emarli Vom Durrbachler Wald.
Above - Bitch CC winner
The Bitch CC, also her first went to 18 month old Kernow Rock Legacy who is homebred by Shandy Bridges and is a daughter of Kernow Troubadour JW x Kernow Hello Old Friend.
June Miles' Ch Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW took the Reserve CC. A homebred bitch, she is almost 3 1/2 years old and is sired by Jaybiem Y'euben Chozen JW ShCM x Ch Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem.
Above - Best Puppy winner handled by Karen Bird
Heather Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead won Best Puppy. 7 months old, she shares the same sire as the Bitch CC winner x Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW and was bred by Karen Bird.
Above - Best Veteran winner handled by Donna Whincup
Materabern Good Friday was Best Veteran. 8 years old, he was bred by Kathy Pawlyszyn, sired by Ch Chyburne Classy Luka x Materabern Cha Cha Cha and is owned by Julie Ann Wright and Dave Kirk. Congratulations.
CLASS RESULTS
Veteran Dog or Bitch (3 entries, 1 absentee)
1st:Wright & Kirk's Materabern Good Friday
2nd Barratt's Chippis Diamond Geezer
Minor Puppy Dog (2)
1st Bird's Cullumbern Milano
2nd King, Green & Dedman's Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
Puppy Dog (2)
1st Bridges' Kernow Easy Rider
2nd King, Green & Dedman's Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
Junior Dog (2, 1)
1st Hewitson's Monalou C'est La Vie
Yearling Dog (3)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troublue
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Magical Spell
3rd Stephenson's Bernark's Mount Snowdon
Post Graduate Dog (7, 3)
1st King & Green's Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella JW (Imp Nld)
2nd Stephenson's Kernow Something Perfect
3rd Otero Scutt & Otero Rodriguez's Homer De Llobu Astur (Imp Esp)
Res Austen's Halesburn The Warriors
Limit Dog (4)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troubadour JW
2nd Miles & ishaque's Jaybiem Stan Innovation JW
3rd Rumble's Harvestbank In Dreams Of Glenbrienz
Res Hastings' Bernemcourt Liv'n On Prayer
Open Dog (6, 4)
1st Vaychkus & Vaickus' Flintas Kalnu Suo At Bernaroso ShCM (Imp Lit)
2nd Bridges' Deerpark Traveling Man V Kernow (Imp USA)
Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog or Bitch (2)
1st Barratt's Chippis Diamond Geezer
2nd Austen's Collansues Excalibur
Minor Puppy Bitch (2, 1)
1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
Puppy Bitch (2)
1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
2nd Wright & Kirk's D Objet D'Art Du Hameau De Baika avec Roesilbern (Imp Fra)
Junior Bitch (6, 3)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Lexis Pot Of Gold
2nd Vaychkus & Vaickus' Bernaroso Afina Pallada
3rd Williams' Tinland Pink Sapphire
Yearling Bitch (7, 2)
1st Bridges' Kernow Rock Legacy
2nd Sutton & Davenport-Willis' Nelstephbern Dior Foreva
3rd Vaychkus & Vaickus' Bernaroso Afina Pallada
Res Williams' Tinland Pink Sapphire
Post Graduate Bitch (8, 3)
1st Oakaby's Iscabern Daffadowndilly
2nd Watson's Stepdashar Winters Wish
3rd Bird & Head's Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW
Res Flanagan's Collansues Precious Rock
VHC Gorbould's Glanzberg Only The Best
Limit Bitch (6, 2)
1st Oakaby's Tickbern Teasle At Iscabern
2nd Watson's Stepdashar Sommer Girl
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Secret Whispa
Res Bridges' Kernow Speakeasy
Open Bitch (7, 3)
1st Miles' Ch Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW
2nd Thew's Ch Meadowpark Sweetest Thing at Jaybiem
3rd Vaychkus & Vaickus' Blue Aira Bernenskie Ranczo JW ShCM (Imp Pol)
Res Goodyear's Ch Harvestbank Fields Of Gold JW ShCM
Jude Simonds
bernerinfo@aol.com